Legal notice

Name of company
J Sheppard and Son Ltd


Registered office
10 Claypole Mead
Chippenham SN15 3GW

 

Contact details
Tel: 07884 401055

01249651287
E-mail: oli@jsheppardandson.co.uk
Fax: 01249 431052

 

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY for www.jsheppardandson.co.uk

At J Sheppard And Son we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. i.       Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. ii.      Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. iii.     Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie.  Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. i.       To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  2. ii.      To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. iii.     To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. i.       In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. ii.      Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. iii.     To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at: oli@jsheppardandson.co.uk 

Contact us

 J Sheppard And Son Ltd

UNIT 13

BUMPERS ENTERPRISE CENTRE

VINCIENTS ROAD

BUMPERS FARM IND ESTATE

CHIPPENHAM

SN14 6QA

 

tel:

    Showroom: 01249 651287

     Mobiles:  John 07884 401055

                       Oli   07884403623

 

Showroom Opening    Hours

SHOWROOM NOW OPEN

 

MONDAY - FRIDAY

8:30am UNTIL 5:30pm

AND

SATURDAYS

10:00am UNTIL 2:00pm

 

ALL OTHER TIMES BY APPOINTMENT INCLUDING EVENINGS.

 

Please be aware that sometimes the showroom may be closed for short periods when John maybe on appointments, so if travelling from afar please ring to check ahead.

 

 

Brochures

SOCIAL MEDIA:

Tweets from J Sheppard And Son @jsheppardandson

Recommend this page on:

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© J Sheppard and Son